oka_grether

Oka Defeats Grether

The upsets continue in the womens singles with both the first and second seeds falling at the quarter-finals stage.  It started with first seeded Nicole Grether falling to Oka Hitomi in three close games 18-21, 21-16, 21-15.  Next was the Canadian youngster Michelle Li upsetting veteran Swiss shuttler Jeanine Cicognini in a thriller 17-21, 21-19, 21-19.  Cicognini had the advantage at the end of the match, but Li managed to turn the tide at the very end to win.

The only upset on paper to happen in the mens singles was the loss of Daniel Paiola of Brazil to local hopeful David Snider, however based on the performance from Snider it appeared that Paiola was outclassed the entire time losing in two quick games 21-8, 21-14.  Top seeded Brice Leverdez struggled to take his quarter-final match against Canada’s Dan Kai.  The French player had to fight back from one game down to force a third game.  Trailing 13-15 he quickly shifted the momentum taking seven straight points before winning the third game and taking the match 19-21, 21-13, 21-18.

All was well in the mens doubles for the seeds as all four of the seeds remain heading into the semi-final stage.  Dutch pair Ruud Bosch and Roen Kidder won easily over Canadian champions Jon Vandervet and Alvin Lau 21-15, 21-13 to set up their next match against recent Peru International champions Adrian Liu and Derrick Ng who also had a fairly straightforward win over Darren Hong and Kevin Li also of Canada.  The bottom half of the draw is composed of Maxime Belanger and Francois Champagne taking on former world champion Halim Haryanto, and Phillip Chew his junior partner, both representing the USA.

The womens doubles top seeds Nicole Grether and Charmaine Reid booked their semi-final place after a solid performance against Canadian champions Xuelian Jiang and Melody Liang winning 21-18, 21-18.  They will now face Japan’s Ito Kana and Oka Hitomi who defeated Canada’s Stephanie Ko and Phyllis Chan 21-10, 23-21. Second seeded Peruvians Christina Aicardi and Claudia Rivero to defeat their American opponents Priscilla Lun and Paula Obañana, but pulled out the win 21-16, 11-21, 21-17 to set up their semi-final match up against Ruilin Guang and Yee Theng Lim.

The last event of the day was the mixed doubles which is guaranteed to have a local champion as all four remaining pairs are Canadian.  First up Toby Ng and Grace Gao avenged their upset at the nationals when they easily defeated Francois Bourret and Florence Lavoie 21-17, 21-7.  They will face Alex Bruce and Kevin Li in their semi-final match tomorrow.  National champions Jon Vandervet and Milaine Cloutier had a battle to book their semi-final place when they defeated American pairing Nicholas Jinadasa and Paula Obañana 17-21, 21-13, 21-17 and now face Derrick Ng and Xuelian Jiang.

Matches start tomorrow at 5pm

Atwater International 2010 Draws

snider_hock

Snider Defeats Lee

The women’s singles provided two of the biggest upsets of the day, the biggest of which was third seed Anna Rice falling to the unseeded Wang Linling.  The match was very up and down with Wang winning in three games 21-15, 6-21. 21-9.  The other big surprise in the women’s singles was the defeat of Christina Aicardi from Peru to Canadian Denyse Julien.  The 49 year old proved once again that she is not to be underestimated as she won in three long games 21-14, 21-23, 21-18.  The two big matches to watch tomorrow will likely be Nicole Grether from Germany taking on Japan’s Oka Hitomi, and Michelle Li from Canada taking on Jeanine Cicognini from Switzerland.

The men’s singles lacked any major upsets in spite of Dan Kai from Canada easily defeating USA’s Nicholas Jinadasa, and Ikeda Yuichi of Japan’s similarly easy win over Canada’s Alex Pang.  Both were upsets on paper, but there was no doubt who the stronger players were in those matches today.  Other than Dan Kai Canada has two other hopefuls remaining at the quarter-final stage with Stephan Wojcikiewicz winning over Timothy Ma, and David Snider pulling out a great performance against Malaysia’s Lee Hock Lai winning 21-17, 14-21, 21-18.  They will now meet Daniel Paiola and Kristian Midtgaard respectively.

The only doubles event to take to the courts today was the men’s doubles event as both the womens doubles and mixed doubles events will be starting their first rounds tomorrow.  There were a handful of close matches, perhaps the most surprising of which was recent Canadian national champions Jon Vandervet and Alvin Lau narrowly escaping defeat against the pick-up pair of Daniel Pastewka and Tommy McKee.  After splitting the first two games Lau and Vandervet trailed by ten points in the final game, but managed to comeback and take the match 18-21, 21-11, 23-21.

Tomorrow will feature some more exciting matches and we can expect some more seeds to start falling so check back in for more results soon.

Atwater Canadian International 2010 Draws

atwater_draws_2010

Atwater International Draws

Although a little late in coming, the draws for the Atwater Canadian International 2010 have been released.  Apparently the Pan American organizers had their laptop stolen at the recent World Junior Championships which delayed their publication of the draw.

Mens Singles

Top seeded Brice Leverdez faces Zhang Kailai from Canada who may be unseeded, but recently immigrated from China so the top seed could be the first favourite to fall. Other strong favourites for the mens singles title include second seed Canada’s Stephan Wojcikiewicz, third seed Kestutis Navickas, and a handful of other seeds. Perhaps the most dangerous dark horse in the draw is Japan’s Ikeda Yuichi who won the recent Peru International.

Womens Singles

Nicole Grether from Germany is the top seed gunning for the womens singles title. Similar to Leverdez in the mens singles Grether has a tough first round against Canada’s Phyllis Chan. On the far side of the draw is Jeanine Cicognini from Switzerland who plays Canada’s Valerie St Jacques. Other notables include Anna Rice, Michelle Li from Canada, and Claudia Rivero from Peru, Oka Hitomi and Ito Kana from Japan.

Mens Doubles

Almost an exclusively Canadian event, however both the first and second seeds are non-Canadian with Dutch players Ruud Bosch and Koen Ridder as first seeds, and Americans Phillip Chew and Halim Haryanto as second seeds. Recent Peru International winners Derrick Ng and Adrian Liu will be gunning for the second ever international title, they are the third seeds. Fourth seeded Maxime Belanger and Francois Bourret will be looking to make an impact, and unseeded Canadian national champions Jon Vandervet and Alvin Lau are also looming threats.

Womens Doubles

The German/Canadian duo of Nicole Grether and Charmaine Reid are the top seeds once again after cruising to a straight forward win in Peru recently.  As in Peru the second seeds will be Peru’s Christina Aicardi and Claudia Rivero.  Both the seeded pairs have challenging first rounds matches.  Grether and Reid will likely face the recent Canadian national champions Melody Liang and Jiang Xuelian.  The Peruvian second seeds have a possible match up against Michelle Li and Alex Bruce.

Mixed Doubles

In the mixed doubles we have yet another near exclusive Canadian draw with only three pairs not featuring a Canadian player.  Top seeded Canadians Toby Ng and Grace Gao will be looking to take their first ever international title, however there are a number of other pairs threatening the title.  Perhaps the most threatening are Canadian national champions Jon Vandervet and Milaine Cloutier who are unseeded.

Atwater Canadian International 2010 Draws

© Copyright Badminton Life Inc 2011

Head Office Edmonton, Canada

"Badminton Life" is a Trademark of Badminton Life Inc