peru_team_2010

Team Peru

The draws for the 2010 Peru International have been posted and with the exception of the women’s singles all of the draws appear to be filled with a lot of new talent.  With players like Bobby Milroy and Andrew Dabeka retiring from international play the men’s singles is a much more open field in the Pan Am zone.  The same goes for the doubles with Will Milroy retiring, and American players Tony Gunawan and Howard Bach not being present.

Mens Singles

Pan American Champion Kevin Cordon is the top seed and strong favourite.  His first major challenge comes in the round of 16 where he will face unseeded Japanese player Ikeda Yuichi.  If Cordon can pull through in that match he will likely face either Andres Corpancho or the recent Canadian Champion Alex Pang who is fresh off a strong European performance after recently beating Ville Lang in Poland.  Other notables in the draw include Jamaica’s Charles Pyne and India’s Aditya Adbul.

Womens Singles

Nicole Grether is the top seed and shouldn’t have too much trouble in the early rounds, however she faces a number of tough opponents if she’s to live up to her top billing.  Peru’s Claudia Rivero is her likely quarter-final opponent.  There are also a number of strong Canadian players present including Anna Rice, Jocelyn Ko, Charmaine Reid, Phyllis Chan and Michelle Li who defeated Nicole during a local Canadian tournament in January.  However the toughest of these two Canadian players must face off against each other in the round of 16 when Anna Rice and Michelle Li will relive their recent national championship final.

Mens Doubles

The top seeds in the mens doubles hail from Peru as Martin Del Valle and Antonio De Vinetea partner up against Jamaica’s Gareth Henry and Charles Pyne in the first round.  The second seeds are American veterans Mathew Fogarty David Neumann.  Canada also has a strong contingent with third seeds Derrick Ng and Adrian Liu as well as recent national champions Alvin Lau and Jonathan Vandervet coming into the even unseeded.

Womens Doubles

The top seeds for the event are the German/Canadian pairing of Nicole Grether and Charmaine Reid.  With the most diverse international experience they are the favourites for the title.  There will however be strong opposition from Peruvian second seeds Christina Alcardi and Claudia Rivero and a potential tough start against Americans Rulan and Rulien Yeh.

Mixed Doubles

Canada’s Toby Ng and Grace Gao will be the top seeds in the mixed doubles.  After a disappointing nationals the pair will be looking to get back on track with their international events.  This is perhaps the most wide open of the events as few big name teams have made the journey down to Peru including recent Canadian national champions Milaine Cloutier and Jon Vandervet.  The second seeds for the event are the relatively unknown Bruno Monteverde and Claudia Zornoza.

Peru International 2010 Draws

© Copyright Badminton Life Inc 2011

Head Office Edmonton, Canada

"Badminton Life" is a Trademark of Badminton Life Inc